Secondary school results / schedules: November 23

BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Dashboard

Tuesday results

Archbishop Hoban 78, Canfield South Range 27

Chagrin Falls 53, Crestwood 44

Chippewa 63, Rittman 11

Kenston 52, Hudson 47

Madison 56, Nordonia 39

North Township Hoover 63, CVCA 24

Northwest 46, Norton 42

Rocky River Magnificat 72, Aurora 36

Stow 50, Westlake 41

Streetsboro 49, Cuyahoga Falls 39

Woodridge 64, Firestone 48

Wooster 80, Massillon 37

Tuesday Scores Summaries

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 78, SOUTH CANFIELD RANK 27

Rang Sud 11 6 4 6 – 27

Hoban 28 32 12 6 – 78

SOUTH CANFIELD RANGE (0-1) – Dado 1-0-2, Saverwein 2-0-6, Penick 1-0-2, McQuiston 3-0-6, Cunningham 3-0-6, Giles 0-1-1, Heikkinen 1-2-4. Totals: 11-3-27.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN (1-0) – Arison 1-0-3, King 2-0-4, Bennett 3-0-7, Wallace 1-0-2, Edingburgh 2-0-6, Rasmussen 4-1-10, Kennedy 1-0-2, Gordon 4-4-12, Schill 4-1-10, Conti 1-0-2, Riley 8-4-20. Totals: 31-10-78.

3-point objectives: Edingburgh 2, Saverwein 2, Arison, Bennett, Rasmussen, Schill. Rebounds: SR, 10 (McQuiston 3); AH, 27 (Edingburgh 4, Riley 4). Sales figures : RS, 28-5. JV Score: Bishop Hoban, 51-28.

CHIPPEWA 63, RITTMAN 11

Rittman 0 4 0 7 – 11

Chippewa 13 22 11 17 – 63

RITTMAN (0-2) – Robinson 2-0-5, Berkihiser 0-2-2, Smith 0-1-1, Tyler 1-0-3, Hunter 0-0-0. Totals: 3-3-11.

CHIPPEWA (1-0) – A. Henegar 5-2-13, McNab 1-0-2, Gleason 2-0-4, Rodriguez 7-1-16, Johnson 3-0-6, Regan 3-0-6, Rodgers 2-0- 4, Jundzilo 2-0-4, Ab. Henegar 4-0-8. Totals: 29-3-63.

3-point objectives: A. Henegar, Rodriguez, Robinson, Tyler. Fouls: Chi., 10-5. JV Score: Chippewa won.

NORTHERN TOWNSHIP HOOVER 63, HVAC 24

HVAC 4 15 5 0 – 24

Vacuum cleaner 20 18 19 6 – 63

HVAC (0-1) – Harabedian 1-0-2, Casalinova 4-3-14, Williams 1-2-5, Hajdu 1-0-3, Brummert 0-0-0. Totals: 7-5-24.

NORTHERN TOWNSHIP HOOVER (2-0) – Roshak 6-2-14, Rose 3-0-6, Eriksen 4-0-11, Craig 8-0-17, Cain 3-0-9, Cardinale 2-0-6. Totals: 26-2-63.

3-point objectives: Eriksen 3, Cain 3, Casalinova 3, Cardinale 2, Craig, Hajdu. JV Score: CVCA, 52-27.

NORTHWEST 46, NORTON 42

Norton 14 12 4 12 – 42

Northwest 13 10 9 14 – 46

NORTON (0-2) – Grace 2-0-5, Shutsa 5-9-21, Destefano 2-2-6, Kropp 1-0-2, Osolin 0-1-1, Hallett 3-1-7. Totals: 13-13-42.

NORTH-WEST (2-0) – Spradling 3-3-9, Cudnik 6-1-13, Stark 3-1-8, Kuhn 0-1-1, Lower 2-1-5, Bottomley 4-2-10. Totals: 18-9-46.

3-point objectives: Shutsa 2, Stark, Grace. Fouls: 18-18. JV Score: Norton, 36-16.

WOODRIDGE 64, FIRE STONE 48

Woodridge 16 21 17 10 – 64

Firestone 12 14 13 9 – 48

WOODRIDGE (2-0) – Mencer 8-1-17, Martin 4-0-9, Rorrer 3-0-6, Best 7-3-17, Stekelenburg 5-0-10, Graham 1-0-2, Klienhenz 1-1-3. Totals: 29-5-64.

FIRE STONE – Smith 1-0-2, Tullis 3-0-7, Richards 5-4-14, Whitting 1-0-2, Williams 0-1-1, McCarty 2-1-6, Mullins 7-2-16. Totals: 19-8-48.

3-point objectives: Martin, Tullis, McCarty. Fouls: Fir, 14-10. JV Score: Woodridge, 38-12.

Calendar

Wednesday games

(All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise specified)

Cloverleaf at Parma Heights Valley Forge

Dalton in St. Vincent-St. Marie, 7:30 p.m.

Manchester at Springfield, 5:30 p.m.

Tallmadge in the green

BOYS

Calendar

Wednesday games

(All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise specified)

East at Canton McKinley, 7:15 p.m.

Hudson at the Polish Seminary

Lowellville to Mogadore

Manchester to Springfield

Orrville in Strasbourg, 7:30 p.m.

Streetsboro at Pepper Pike Orange, noon

BOWLING

BOYS

Tuesday results

COPLEY 2 290, TWINSBURG 2 180

High games: Bogarty (T) 232; Wharton (C) 212. High series: Bogarty (T) 406; Franchetti (C) 404. JV Score: Copley, 1737-1658.

SPRINGFIELD 2,565, COVENTRY 2,018

(At Turkeyfoot Lanes, Akron)

High games: Bry (S) 233; Dunn (C) 209. High series: Bry (S) 433; Dunn (C) 347.

Recordings: Springfield 2-0; Coventry 0-1.

GIRLS

Tuesday results

COPLEY 1,632, TWINSBURG 1,399

High games: Tragis (T) 126, Dines (T) 126; Curtis (C) 168. High series: Dinner (T) 247; Shovestull (C) 306. JV Score: Copley, 986-390.

SPRINGFIELD 1 919, COVENTRY 1 858

(At Turkeyfoot Lanes, Akron)

High games: Martin (S) 243; Doorman (C) 201. High series: Martin (S) 386; Forwarder (C) 395. JV Score: Springfield, 1248-1128.

Recordings: Springfield 1-1; Coventry 0-1.

SOCCER

Qualifying matches

State semi-finals

Friday games

(All games at 7 p.m.)

FIRST DIVISION

Upper Arlington (14-0) vs. Lakewood St. Edward (12-1), at Arlin Field, Mansfield

Springfield (12-1) vs. Archbishop of Cincinnati Moeller (11-3), at Sidney Memorial Stadium

SECTION II

Avon (12-2) vs. Bishop Hoban (10-3), in Byers Field, Parma

Cincinnati Winton Woods (11-3) vs. Green (11-3), at Westerville Central High School

SECTION III

Chardon (14-0) vs. West Holmes (14-0), at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Hamilton Badin (13-0) vs. Granville (13-0), at Bowlus Field, London

SECTION IV

Youngstown Ursuline (10-3) vs. Port Clinton (13-1), at Euclid Community Stadium

Carroll Bloom-Carroll (14-0) vs. Clinton-Massie (12-1), at Performance Stadium, Plain City

Saturday games

(All games at 7 p.m.)

SECTION V

Ottawa-Glandorf (11-3) vs. Kirtland (13-0), at Robert J. Bishop Jr. Stadium, Clyde

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (10-2) v Versailles (13-1), at Bowlus Field, London

SECTION VI

Carey (13-1) vs. New Middletown Springfield (13-1), at Euclid Community Stadium

Coldwater (12-2) vs. West Jefferson (13-1), at Alexander Stadium, Piqua

SECTION VII

Newark Catholic (13-1) vs. Warren JFK (10-2), at Marlington Stadium, Alliance

Maria Stein Marion Local (14-0) vs. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (13-1), at Lima Spartan Stadium


Source link

Comments are closed.